Rachele Louise Castello v. Alexander M. Wohler, M.D. ( 2016 )
[…] supra, 
    207 N.J. at 383
     (explaining "[t]he purpose of the [AMS]
    is   to   weed   out   frivolous    complaints,        not   to   create    hidden
    pitfalls for meritorious ones").              Considering the facts of the
    case before us, dismissing plaintiff's complaint with prejudice
    would not serve these purposes.               On this record, there is no
    credible    evidence    to   suggest     that    plaintiff's      complaint       is
    frivolous.
    Plaintiff's counsel attempted in good faith to comply with
    the PFA and N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, which provides, in pertinent
    part:
    In any action for damages for personal
    injuries, wrongful death or property damage
    resulting from an alleged act of malpractice
    or negligence by a licensed person in his
    profession or occupation, the plaintiff
    shall, within 60 days following the date of
    filing of the answer to the complaint by the
    defendant, provide each defendant with an
    affidavit of an appropriate licensed person
    that there exists a reasonable probability
    that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
    or exhibited in the treatment, practice or
    work that is the subject of the complaint,
    fell outside acceptable professional or
    occupational    standards     or    treatment
    practices. The court may grant no more than
    one additional period, not to exceed 60
    days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this
    section, upon a finding of good cause.
    In medical malpractice cases, the AMS requires the affiant to
    satisfy    the   requirements      of   the     PFA,   pursuant    to   N.J.S.A.
    2A:53A-27, which further provides in relevant part that
    25                                 A-0337-14T3