Birchfield v. N. Dakota. William Robert Bernard , 195 L. Ed. 2d 560 ( 2016 )
[…] results and expose the test to an evidentiary challenge at
    trial, has dissipated and that the subject has not inserted
    any food or drink into his mouth.5 In many States, includ-
    ing Minnesota, officers must then give the motorist a
    window of time within which to contact an attorney before
    administering a test.6 Finally, if a breath test machine is
    ——————
    5 See  NHTSA and International Assn. of Chiefs of Police, DWI Detec-
    tion and Standardized Field Sobriety Testing Participant Guide,
    Session 7, p. 20 (2013).
    6 See Minn. Stat. §169A.51, subd. 2(4) (2014) (“[T]he person has the
    right to consult with an attorney, but . . . this right is limited to the
    extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the test”);
    see also Kuhn v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 
    488 N. W. 2d 838
    (Minn. App. 1992) (finding 24 minutes insufficient time to contact an
    Cite as: 579 U. S. ____ (2016)                11
    Opinion of SOTOMAYOR, J.
    not already active, the police officer must set it up.