Pierce v. Landmark Mgmt. Group ( 2016 )
[…] tion Pierce on the issue, she would testify she “did not report
    any of the income she earned from working as a nanny on
    her state and federal income taxes.” On appeal, the employ-
    ers argue it was prejudicial error to exclude such evidence
    because it was probative of Pierce’s character for truthfulness
    or untruthfulness.
    [24] The trial court has discretion, pursuant to § 27-608(2)
    (a), to admit evidence of prior conduct to impeach a witness’
    credibility, so long as the evidence is probative of the witness’
    character for truthfulness. Section 27-608(2) provides in rel-
    evant part:
    Specific instances of conduct of a witness, for the purpose
    of attacking or supporting his credibility . . . may not
    be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, in
    - 912 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    PIERCE v. LANDMARK MGMT. GROUP
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 890
    the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or
    untruthfulness be inquired into on cross-examination of
    the witness . . . .
    The central question regarding this assignment of error, and
    one which we have not previously considered, is whether evi-
    dence that a witness did not report certain income on her tax
    returns is probative of her character for truthfulness or untruth-
    fulness.