Van Sellner v. State ( 2016 )
[…] In addressing the adequacy of a PCR applicant's guilty plea, it is proper to
    consider both the guilty plea transcript and the evidence presented at the PCR
    hearing. 
    Id. at 573,
    713 S.E.2d at 615 (citing Suber v. State, 
    371 S.C. 554
    , 558,
    
    640 S.E.2d 884
    , 886 (2007)). "[T]here is a strong presumption that counsel
    rendered adequate assistance and exercised reasonable professional judgment in
    making all significant decisions in the case." Edwards v. State, 
    392 S.C. 449
    , 456,
    
    710 S.E.2d 60
    , 64 (2011).
    Under section 16-11-330(A)3 of the South Carolina Code (2003), the State
    3
    Section 16-11-330(A) states:
    A person who commits robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk,
    slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while
    alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a
    may prove armed robbery by establishing the commission of a robbery and either
    one of two additional elements. The State must prove either (1) the robber was
    armed with a deadly weapon, or (2) the robber alleged he was armed with a deadly
    weapon, either by action or words, while using a representation of a deadly weapon
    or any object which a person during the commission of a robbery would reasonably
    believe to be a deadly weapon. See 
    id. In State
    v. Muldrow, this Court addressed whether words alone are sufficient
    to establish the presence or a witness's reasonable belief of a deadly weapon under
    16-11-330(A).