R.C. Comrie v. PA DOC and PBPP, etc. ( 2016 )
[…] requests this Court to enter an order directing respondents to immediately release
    him. From what this Court can glean from Comrie’s petition, Comrie contends
    that he is entitled to the pre-sentence credit due to the trial court’s Amended
    Sentencing Order, as well as section 9760 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S.
    §9760 (relating to credit for time served).9 Further, Comrie maintains that the
    8
    A detainer/bench warrant for Comrie’s re-incarceration in state custody was issued on
    May 15, 2015.
    9
    Section 9760(1) provides:
    After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737
    (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court
    shall give credit as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum
    term shall be given to the defendant for all time
    spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    5
    respondents have already applied the pre-sentence credit when they confirmed that
    his sentence was complete in June of 2015. To the extent he was released in error
    by the respondents, Comrie asserts that it was through no fault of his own.