The Robinswood Community Club v. Jones A. Volpe, as Secretary of the United States Department of Transportation , 506 F.2d 1366 ( 1974 )
[…] This was sufficient for compliance with PPM 20-8.

    Robinswood neither demonstrated a strong likelihood that it would prevail on the merits nor irreparable injury. Therefore, the district judge did not abuse his discreton in denying the injunction.

    ■Affirmed.

    . This circuit recently, examined the five stages in the construction of a federally financed highway in Lathan v. Volpe, 455 F.2d 1111 (9th Cir. 1971). The stages are: ixrogram, routing, engineering design, right-of-way acquisition and actual construction.

    . 23 U.S.C. § 109(b) provides in pertinent part:

    The geometric and construction standards to be adopted for the Interstate System shall be those approved by the Secretary in cooperation with the State highway departments. Such standards, as applied to each actual construction project, shall be adequate to enable such project to accommodate the types and volumes-of traffic anticipated for such project for the twenty-year period commencing on the date of approval by the Secretary, under section 106 of this title, of the plans, specifications, and estimates for actual construction of such project. Such standards shall in all eases provide for at least four lanes of traffic. The right-of-way width of the. Interstate System shall be adequate to permit construction of projects on the Interstate System to such standards. The Secretary shall apply such standards uniformly throughout all the States.

Document Info

Docket Number: 72-2251

Citation Numbers: 506 F.2d 1366

Judges: Choy, Wallace, Lydick

Filed Date: 12/23/1974

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/4/2024