OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Since the government concedes that there is Tucker Act jurisdiction, Brief of Appellee at 24, we must reach the merits of the appeal in any case. As a result, since we ultimately reject the plaintiffs’ underlying cause of action, there is no need to finally decide whether mandamus jurisdiction exists since a decision on this question would do no more than expand or narrow the remedies available to the plaintiffs if they prevailed on the merits.
. Article 23(a)(7), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 823(a)(7) (1970), reads as follows:
“(a) Special courts-martial may be convened by—
******
“(7) the commanding officer or officer in charge of any other command when empowered by the Secretary concerned.”
. Chief Judge Darden’s discussion of this issue reads as follows:
“I concur in Judge Quinn’s determination that the retroactivity of our decision in United States v.