• WYZANSKI, Senior District Judge.
[…] Paul policies. Oil Insurance Association, which had acted on behalf of St. Paul, was also named as a defendant. In its defense, St. Paul relied principally upon Section 515.102(8) which, so far as pertinent, provides:

    “515.102 Conditions invalidating policy Any condition or stipulation referring:
    * * * * * *
    8. To a change in the occupancy or use of the property insured, if such change or use makes the risk more hazardous,
    “shall not be changed or affected by the provision of section 515.101.”

    The citation in the just-quoted statute to section 515.101 is a reference to the following Iowa code provision:

    “Any condition or stipulation in an application, policy, or contract of insurance, making the policy void before the loss occurs, shall not prevent recovery thereon by the insured, if it shall be shown by the plaintiff that the failure to observe such provision or, the violation thereof did not contribute ' to the loss.”