• WYZANSKI, Senior District Judge.
[…] Lindstrom v. Aetna Ins. Co., 203 N.W.2d 623, 627 (1973); North Iowa Steel Co. v. Staley, 253 Iowa 355, 112 N.W.2d 364, 365 (1961).

    It follows that that clause in the St. Paul policies which provides that the [insurance] “company shall not be liable for loss occurring . . . while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured” is inoperative in relation to the facts of this case. The attempt of defendant St. Paul in its policies to avoid liability whenever there has been any increase of hazard is not authorized by Section 515.-102 and is repugnant to Section 515.101. In short, St. Paul’s liability is governed not by its contracts but by Section 515.-101, which provides that a policy condition “shall not prevent recovery if it shall be shown by the plaintiff that the failure to observe such provision or the violation thereof did not contribute to the loss.”

    There being no merit to the appeal, we now consider the prayer for pre-judgment interest presented by the cross-appeal.

    It is undisputed that St. Paul categorically denied policy coverage and instructed Hawkeye that filing of proof of claim was unnecessary. Thus St.