In Re Grand Jury Proceedings. United States of America v. Douglas Stevens , 510 F.2d 1101 ( 1975 )
[…] 2

    In Gelbard v. United States, 408 U.S. 41, 92 S.Ct. 2357, 33 L.Ed.2d 179 (1972), the Supreme Court held that witnesses were entitled to invoke the statutory prohibitions of 18 U.S.C. § 2515 as a defense to contempt charges brought against them for refusing to testify before a grand jury. § 2515 prohibits the use in any proceeding of information or evidence derived from unlawful interception of wire or oral communication. Gelbard indicated that its holding was substantiated by 18 U.S.C. § 3504

    3

    18 U.S.C. § 3504 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States--

    (1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act;

    (b) As used in this section 'unlawful act' means any act the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in section 2510(5) of this title) in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated pursuant thereto.

    4