In Re Grand Jury Proceedings. United States of America v. Douglas Stevens , 510 F.2d 1101 ( 1975 )
[…] While this may be a legitimate proposition when a court is confronted with a claim of illegality of a wiretap for the first time, it is certainly not controlling in a situation where the validity of the surveillance was established in a prior proceeding. In this case, Stevens seeks additional review of the legitimacy of the Sklaroff wiretap which has already been challenged and approved. In view of this, we need not further evaluate the merits of Stevens' allegation of invalidity. The mandate of this Court shall issue immediately.

    40

    Affirmed.

    1

    28 U.S.C. § 1826 provides:

    (a) Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information. No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of--

    (1) the court proceeding, or

    (2) the term of the grand jury, including extensions, before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.

    (b) No person confined pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be admitted to bail pending the determination of an appeal taken by him from the order for his confinement if it appears that the appeal is frivolous or taken for delay. Any appeal from an order of confinement under this section shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal.

    2

    In Gelbard v.