William L. Calley, Jr., Cross-Appellant v. Howard H. Callaway, Etc., Etc., Cross-Appellees , 519 F.2d 184 ( 1975 )
[…] Augenblick, 393 U.S. 348, 89 S.Ct. 528, 21 L.Ed.2d 537 (1969). Though somewhat analogous to a grand jury proceeding, potential defendants have a right to know the charges against them, to cross-examine witnesses against them, and to present evidence in their own behalf during the investigation. The accused is also entitled to a copy of the charges against him if they are forwarded by the investigating officer, as well as a copy of the substance of the testimony taken on both sides. Article 32, 10 U.S.C. § 832, provides in part:
(a) No charge or specification may be referred to a general court-martial for trial until a thorough and impartial investigation of all the matters set forth therein has been made. This investigation shall include inquiry as to the truth of the matter set forth in the charges, consideration of the form of charges, and a recommendation as to the disposition which should be made of the case in the interest of justice and discipline.
(b) The accused shall be advised of the charges against him and of his right to be represented at that investigation by counsel. Upon his own request he shall be represented by civilian counsel if provided by him, or military counsel of his own selection if such counsel is reasonably available, or by counsel detailed by the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the command. At that investigation full opportunity shall be given to the accused to cross-examine witnesses against him if they are available and to present anything he may desire in his own behalf, either in defense or mitigation, and the investigating officer shall examine available witnesses requested by the accused. If the charges are forwarded after the investigation, they shall be accompanied by a statement of the substance of the testimony taken on both sides and a copy thereof shall be given to the accused.
. Cf. Hoskins v. Wainwright, 5 Cir., 1971, 440 F.2d 69, 71, where we said in a habeas case that the right to compulsory process is not absolute, and that a state could properly require a defendant requesting process to display some colorable need for the person to be subpoenaed.