William L. Calley, Jr., Cross-Appellant v. Howard H. Callaway, Etc., Etc., Cross-Appellees , 519 F.2d 184 ( 1975 )
[…] Fraser, 15 U.S.C.M.A. 28, 34 C.M.R. 474 (1964); United States v. Donati, 14 U.S.C.M.A. 235, 34 C.M.R. 15 (1963); United States v. Kitchens, 12 U.S.C.M.A. 589, 31 C.M.R. 175 (1961); United States v. Coffield, 10 U.S.C.M.A. 77, 27 C.M.R. 151 (1958); United States v. Lackey, 8 U.S.C.M.A. 718, 25 C.M.R. 222 (1958); United States v. Sears, 6 U.S.C.M.A. 661, 20 C.M.R. 377 (1956); United States v. Luttrice, 3 U.S.C.M.A. 487, 13 C.M.R. 43 (1953); United States v. Gordon, 1 U.S.C. M.A. 255, 2 C.M.R. 161 (1952).
. Article 37(a) of the U.C.M.J., 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), provides in part:
(a) No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching ■ the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts.
. Judge Kennedy stated:
[Y]ou better be prepared when you come in here ... to show by live witnesses whether or not there has been influence on any commanders here at Fort Benning to prefer any charges against Lieutenant Cal-ley.