Yuba Consolidated Goldfields v. Hilton , 16 Cal. App. 228 ( 1911 )
[…] Among the various rights and easements that may be acquired by prescription which are enumerated in volume 22, page 1187 of the American and English Encyclopedia of Law, we do not find specifically the one in question here, but there are several not dissimilar to the one before us; for instance, the right to take ice from a pond, seaweed from a beach and the right to dig and carry away ore.

    But we need not go beyond the terms of the statute, for the particular easement in controversy is expressly included in the specifications in section 801 of the Civil Code. It provides that “The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements: ... 5. The right of taking water, wood, minerals and other things.” We can see nothing unreasonable in the claim of respondent, and, since it is admitted that the right to take the wood could be acquired by grant and the general rule is that what may be acquired by grant may be acquired by prescription, and, furthermore, there is nothing to show that the