Hurley v. Lake County , 113 Cal. App. 291 ( 1931 )
[…] F. Brennan."

    The foregoing is all the testimony bearing upon the question of notice, introduced upon the hearing of the respondents' motion to dismiss. The reporter's transcript is certified to as containing a full, true and correct transcript of the proceedings had at the time of the hearing of the motion, and also of the testimony offered and received in evidence.

    [1] The appellant contends that the evidence introduced upon the hearing of the respondents' motion is insufficient, and the entry of the judgment of dismissal was erroneous by reason of the fact that section 594 of the Code of Civil Procedure was not complied with. That section reads: "Either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise direct, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action or a verdict or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, that if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof must be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had five days' notice of such trial." The letters introduced in evidence fall short of giving the required five days' notice.