People v. Arberry , 13 Cal. App. 749 ( 1910 )
[…] The committing magistrate held the defendant for the crime -of attempting to obtain money by false pretenses, and the information charges the defendant with the same crime. This is a sufficient compliance with the statute. In our opinion, it was never contemplated that the information should contain .a statement of the crime in the exact language or word for word the same as stated in the complaint filed before the committing magistrate. The code provides (Pen. Code, sec. 872) that if it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty thereof, he must make or indorse on the complaint an order to the effect: “It appearing to me that the ■offense in the within complaint mentioned (or any offense, ¡according to the fact, stating generally the nature thereof), *756 has been committed, and that there is sufficient cause to believe the within named A. B. guilty thereof, I order that he be held to answer to the same.” The order herein made stated generally the nature of the offense and sufficiently complied with the statute.

    The demurrer of defendant was sustained to the first information. The code (Pen.