People v. McIntyre , 127 Cal. 423 ( 1900 )
[…] The evidence is not before us, and we cannot say whether the variance between the shorthand reporter’s notes and the transcript of them was material to defendant’s case. Whether the fact was that the prosecuting witness went to bed at 7 o’clock or *426 got' up at 7 o'clock may have been entirely immaterial, and, if material, the defendant should have embodied enough of the evidence in the record to show its materiality. Injury will non be presumed from error which on its face is harmless.

    3. Appellant contends that the deposition was not taken by a reporter appointed according to law. Section 869 of the Penal Code provides that the magistrate before whom the examination is had “may, .... order the testimony and proceedings to be taken down in shorthand, .... and for that purpose he may appoint a shorthand reporter.” It is claimed that the magistrate may not, under this section, appoint except the appointee possesses the qualifications prescribed for official reporters of superior courts by chapter III, title IV, of the Code of Civil Procedure.