523 F.2d 955
[…] The defendant urges that he is denied equal protection of the laws in violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. Cf. Bolling v. Sharpe, 347 U.S. 497, 74 S.Ct. 693, 98 L.Ed. 884 (1954).
9The government argues in response that a non-Indian would in fact be chargeable under the same state statute and subject to the same sentence as the defendant. The government asserts that the Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13, requires this result. The Assimilative Crimes Act provides:
10Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission Which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment. (emphasis added).
11Under 18 U.S.C. § 13, the government can resort to state law only if no Act of Congress makes a defendant's conduct punishable. United States v. Sharpnack, 355 U.S. 286, 78 S.Ct. 291, 2 L.Ed.2d 282 (1958); Williams v.