Defendant was charged by indictment with the crime of bribery, under section
[…] This fully covers the language of section
165 of the Penal Code, which is: "Every person who gives or offers a bribe to any member of any . . . board of supervisors . . . with intent to *Page 676 corruptly influence such member in his action on any matter, etc." The word "unlawfully" is not used in this section to qualify the verb "to influence," but the word "corruptly" is used instead.But this section does not specify of what the bribe may consist, and appellant points to subdivision 6 of section 7 of the Penal Code as defining "bribe." It is there said: "The word ``bribe' signifies anything of value or advantage, present or prospective, or any promise or undertaking to give any, asked, given, or accepted, with a corrupt intent to influence, unlawfully, the person to whom it is given, in his action, vote, or opinion, in any public or official capacity." It is manifest that the principal and particular purpose of this provision of the statute was to define the word "bribe" used as a noun, and to indicate what things may be given or accepted as a bribe. Section