Richardello v. Butka , 45 Conn. Super. Ct. 336 ( 1997 )
[…] The defendant also contends that the petition and summons were not properly served because the sheriff, who was from New Haven county, had no authority to make service of process outside of his precinct upon the defendant in Trumbull, which is in Fairfield county.

    In opposition, the plaintiff counters that the sheriff made proper service upon the defendant and that the court should transfer the case to the judicial district of Fairfield pursuant to Practice Book § 212.

    General Statutes § 52-56 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any officer has commenced the service of any civil process within his precinct, he may . . . serve the process upon, any defendant named in the process outside of his precinct. . . ." In Pantlin ChananieDevelopment Corp. v.