Ames Department Stores, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities Ex Rel. Lewis , 45 Conn. Super. Ct. 276 ( 1997 )
[…] General Statutes §46a-83 (f) provides in relevant part: "Upon a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within sixty days of a finding of reasonable cause. . . ." General Statutes §46a-84 (a) provides in relevant part: "If the investigator fails to eliminate a discriminatory practice . . . within forty-five days of a finding of reasonable cause, he shall certify the complaint and the results of the investigation to the executive director of the commission and to the Attorney General." General Statutes §46a-84 (b) provides in relevant part: "Upon certification of the complaint, the executive director of the commission . . . shall appoint a hearing officer or hearing adjudicator . . . to hear the complaint or to conduct settlement negotiations. . . ."At the request of the