Ames Department Stores, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities Ex Rel. Lewis , 45 Conn. Super. Ct. 276 ( 1997 )
[…] 46a-83 (f) and46a-84 (a), which require conciliation efforts before convening a hearing; and (2) the evidence was insufficient to support the hearing officer's finding that Ames was guilty of racial discrimination in firing and failing to recall Lewis. *Page 279CONCILIATION ISSUE The relevant statutory provisions are General Statutes §§46a-83 (f) and46a-84 (a) and (b). General Statutes §46a-83 (f) provides in relevant part: "Upon a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within sixty days of a finding of reasonable cause. . . ." General Statutes §46a-84 (a) provides in relevant part: "If the investigator fails to eliminate a discriminatory practice . . . within forty-five days of a finding of reasonable cause, he shall certify the complaint and the results of the investigation to the executive director of the