Aqua Bar & Lounge, Inc. v. United States of America Department of Treasury Internal Revenue Service and Joseph B. Saltz , 38 A.L.R. Fed. 887 ( 1976 )
[…] Finally, apart from the Declaratory Judgment and Anti-Injunction Acts, the court held that the suit could not be maintained because the United States had not waived its sovereign immunity with respect to it. This appeal followed.
Characterizing its suit as one to quiet title to property on which the United States has a lien, plaintiff asserts that the district court had jurisdiction to hear this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1340 in combination with 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(1). Section 1340 of the Judicial Code grants the federal district courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.” Clearly, a suit which contests the validity of a federal tax lien and sale falls within its terms. See United States v. Coson, 286 F.2d 453, 455-56 (9th Cir. 1961).