Aqua Bar & Lounge, Inc. v. United States of America Department of Treasury Internal Revenue Service and Joseph B. Saltz , 38 A.L.R. Fed. 887 ( 1976 )
[…] Clearly, a suit which contests the validity of a federal tax lien and sale falls within its terms. See United States v. Coson, 286 F.2d 453, 455-56 (9th Cir. 1961). This general grant of jurisdiction does not, as plaintiff recognizes, constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States. Quinn v. Hook, 231 F.Supp. 718 (E.D. Pa. 1964), aff’d 341 F.2d 920 (3d Cir. 1965). However, plaintiff argues that the required waiver is found in § 2410(a)(1) which provides that the United States may be named as a party in any civil action “to quiet title to . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” Finally, plaintiff maintains that neither the Anti-Injunction Act nor the Declaratory Judgement Act operates to deprive a federal court of its jurisdiction under §§ 1340 and 2410 when the taxpayer involved merely challenges the validity of a tax lien for failure to comply with statutory