Robinson v. Moser , 203 Ind. 66 ( 1931 )
[…] "Every person elected by popular vote, and now in any office which is continued by this constitution; and every person who shall be so elected to any such office before the taking effect of this constitution . . . shall continue in office until the term for which such person has been, or may be, elected . . . in office after the taking effect of this constitution for a longer period than the term of such office in this constitution prescribed."

    The time for holding general elections is provided by the Constitution. Section 14, Art. 2, of the Constitution of 1852, providing that "All general elections shall be held on the second Tuesday in October," was, on March 14, 1881, amended to read as follows:

    "All general elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November; but township elections may be held at such time as may be provided by law. Provided, That the general assembly may provide by law for the election of all Judges of courts of general and appellate jurisdiction by an election to be held for such officers only, at which time no other officers shall be voted for; and shall also provide for the registration of all persons entitled to vote."