United States v. Kenneth Raymond Krohn, A/K/A Arthur Lewandowski ( 1977 )
[…] Sanctions, in the form of dismissals of complaints, indictments and informations, become effective with the final time limits on July 1, 1979. § 3162.

    8

    Interim time limits were established for the first four years, specifically for "detained persons who are being held in detention solely because they are awaiting trial" and another category of persons not relevant here.2 § 3164(a). During this period, the trial of such a person "shall commence no later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention * * * ." § 3164(b). No detainee is to be held in custody pending trial once the ninety day period has expired. § 3164(c). On July 1, 1979 § 3164 is no longer operative and the final time limits of § 3161 apply to both pretrial detainees and other defendants.

    9