558 F.2d 498
[…] 21Although defense counsel was not supplied with Exhibit No. 324 in advance of trial, counsel had seen and examined all of the underlying documents, and he was in a position to cross-examine Agent Purk in detail with respect to his reconstruction of unreported wages and unpaid withholding taxes. We see no error or abuse of discretion in the admission of the exhibit.
22This brings us to the claim of the defendant that he was entitled to lesser included offense instructions geared to 26 U.S.C. § 7207. That section provides that any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Internal Revenue Service "any list, return, account, statement, or other document known by him to be fraudulent or to be false in any material matter shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. . . . "
23The "lesser included offense" doctrine is well established and is recognized in Fed.R.Crim.P. 31(c).