Hence, in the absence of such an express power, article XIA does not inhibit, but permits, the General Assembly to modify and amend the power of the municipality in respect of the levying of a special assessment by granting the exemption specified in chapter 354 of the Acts of 1931.
The second ground of attack upon the validity of the Act is the charge that it does not comply with section 29 of article III of the Constitution of Maryland, which *Page 334 contains the mandate that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." The objection urged is that while the title purports to add a new paragraph to an existing section 7 of article 81 of the Annotated Code of Maryland (1929 Supplement), title "Revenue and Taxes," sub-title "Ordinary Taxes," sub-heading "What Shall Be Taxed and Where," to be known as paragraph