Mayor of Baltimore v. Minister & Trustees of the Starr Methodist Protestant Church ( 1907 )
[…] Even an unreasonable classification of property is prohibited by the Fourteenth Amendment. All the more must a perfectly unreasonablediscrimination between properties in the same class be prohibited by the same amendment.

    Again we think this act is invalid because in conflict with *Page 289 Art. 3, § 33 of the Constitution of Maryland, which provides that "the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing general law."

    Sec. 4, Art. 81 of the Code, title Exemptions, specifies several different classes of property which shall be exempt from taxation, viz.