Savings Bank v. Weeks , 110 Md. 78 ( 1909 )
[…] In the attainment of these objects, by the very language of the statute itself, the rights of the administrator are similar to those of an administrator *Page 92 or executor on the estate of a party actually dead, who may lawfully claim and take charge of the property of his decedent in whosesoever hands or possession it may be found.

    A mere reading of sec. 40, Art. 4, of the Maryland Constitution seems to us sufficient to show that the Legislature may rightfully confer upon the Orphans' Court the power given in the Act in question. That section, in part, reads: "They shall have all the powers now vested in the Orphans' Courts of the State, subject to such changes as the Legislature may prescribe." There being no restrictive provision of the Constitution, a fair interpretation of this language, we think, permits the Legislature, not only to make changes in the powers with which the Orphans' Courts were clothed at the time of the adoption of the Constitution, but also to confer additional