Mayor of Baltimore v. Flack , 104 Md. 107 ( 1906 )
[…] First. Let us now turn to the Act of 1904, ch. 274.

    (a) Is it invalid because in conflict with secs. 29, Art. 3 of the State Constitution as contended by the appellees? (b) If not invalid, what is its scope and what is the extent of the powers which it confers?

    (a) The specific proposition advanced by the assailants of the Act of 1904 is this: That section ten of the Act is not described in, but conflicts with the title of the Act, and is therefore void under Art. 3, § 29 of the Constitution. By the constitutional provision just mentioned it is declared: "Every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title?" This declaration of the organic law has been before the Court of Appeals in no fewer than forty-five cases since its incorporation into the Constitution of 1851; and in less than one-fourth of those instances has an Act of Assembly been stricken down by reason of its being in conflict with that