United States v. Walter John Carter , 568 F.2d 453 ( 1978 )
[…] See, U. S. v. De Alba-Conrado, 5 Cir. 1973, 481 F.2d 1266. The use of voter registration lists has been upheld by this court. See U. S. v. Goff, 5 Cir. 1975, 509 F.2d 825, cert. denied, 423 U.S. 857, 96 S. Ct. 109, 46 L. Ed. 2d 83 (1975). See also U. S. v. Grismore, 10 Cir. 1976, 546 F.2d 844.

    4

    Second, he contends that a vacancy in the post of jury commissioner violated the Federal Jury Selection Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq. Section 1863(b)(1) provides that the jury selection plan shall "either establish a jury commission, or authorize the clerk of the court, to manage the jury selection process." The plan for the Northern District of Texas specified that a jury commissioner should be appointed, but also deputized the clerk to perform alone any act that could be performed by the jury commissioner.