McGovern v. Van Riper , 137 N.J. Eq. 548 ( 1946 )
[…] McGovern v. Van Riper , 137 N.J. Eq. 548 ( 1946 )


Menu:
  • William McGovern, the sheriff of Hudson County, was indicted for failure to comply with R.S. 53:1-15 providing that "the sheriffs * * * shall immediately upon the arrest of any person for an indictable offense, * * * take the fingerprints of such person * * * and forward without delay two copies * * * together with photographs * * * to the state bureau of identification." The day following the handing down of the indictment, Mr. McGovern filed a bill of complaint in the Court of Chancery to enjoin the Attorney-General *Page 549 and Acting Prosecutor of Hudson County, Mr.