United States v. Clifford Bailey, United States of America v. Ronald Clifton Cooley, United States of America v. Ralph Walker , 585 F.2d 1087 ( 1978 )
[…] Dissent, 190 U.S.App.D.C. at-, 585 F.2d at 1116.

    . The reason for a defendant’s confinement is important because of the penalty provisions of § 751(a), which vary the severity of the penalties depending on whether a defendant was in custody “by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense,” or “for extradition or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction * * 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (for full text see note 1 supra).

    . The charge against appellant Bailey is illustrative: