United States v. New Buffalo Amusement Corp., Aquarius Releasing, Inc., and Terry Levene , 600 F.2d 368 ( 1979 )
[…] Jersey to the City of Buffalo,” an obscene film, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1462. The second count — under which New Buffalo Amusement Corp. was convicted — charged that all defendants, except Levene and Aquarius, did “willfully, knowingly and unlawfully cause to be taken from a common carrier” an obscene film, also in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1462. The third count charged a conspiracy to commit the substantive crimes charged in counts one and two, and the fourth count charged a conspiracy to commit the substantive crime of using the mails for mailing an obscene trailer, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1461.
. Section 1462 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Whoever . . . knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce—
(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy motion picture film . . . ; or
Whoever knowingly takes from such express company or other common carrier any matter or thing the carriage of which is herein made unlawful—
Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense and shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.