Ashlie Koenig// Brian Blaylock v. Brian Blaylock// Cross-Appellee, Ashlie Koenig , 497 S.W.3d 595 ( 2016 )
[…] property award in decree to money judgment pursuant to section 9.010); de la Garza v. de la Garza,
    
    185 S.W.3d 924
    , 930 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.) (“A money judgment is a remedy available
    to a spouse where the other spouse does not make payments as ordered in the divorce decree.”). The
    decree here ordered Blaylock to pay Koenig $61,500; he defaulted on that payment; Koenig filed a
    motion to enforce; and the family court rendered an enforcement order and judgment against
    Blaylock for that very amount. See Tex. Fam. Code §§ 9.006(a) (“[T]he court may render further
    orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree . . . to assist in the
    implementation of or to clarify the prior order.”), .007(a) (“An order to enforce the division is limited
    to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or
    change the substantive division of property.”). When Koenig petitioned the family court to enforce