National Labor Relations Board v. Max Factor and Company v. Luisa Gratz, Intervenor , 640 F.2d 197 ( 1981 )
[…] Accordingly, we grant enforcement of the Board’s Decision and Order.
. The Board’s Decision and Order are reported at 239 NLRB No. 99, 100 LRRM 1023 (1978).
. 29 U.S.C. Section 160(a) provides, in part:
The Board is empowered, as hereinafter provided, to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice (listed in section 158 of this title) affecting commerce. This power shall not be affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that has been or may be established by agreement, law, or otherwise: .
. Labor Management Relations Act, Section 203(d), 29 U.S.C. Section 173(d), provides, in part:
Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement. .
. In General American, two members rejected Collyer type deferral to arbitration altogether on the ground that it was contrary to the language and policy of the Act. Two members continued to support Collyer.