Washington Trollers Association v. Juanita Kreps, Secretary of Commerce , 645 F.2d 684 ( 1981 )
[…] Appellees reply that the Plan cites documents that describe the computer methodology in sufficient detail to serve as the basis for informed criticism and that as long as such documents were publicly available, it was unnecessary to include them in the Plan itself.

    The kind of “summary” section 303(a)(3) requires can be understood only in light of the purposes and policies of the FCMA. Congress clearly intended to give those members of the public interested in or affected by fishery management plans and regulations a meaningful voice in shaping those plans and regulations. Section 2(b)(5XA) of the FCMA, 16 U.S.C. § 1801(bX5)(A), states that one purpose of the Act is to “enable the States, the fishing industry, consumer and environmental organizations, and other interested persons to participate in, and advise on, the establishment and administration of such [fishery] plans.” And section 2(c)(3) of the FCMA, 16 U.S.C. § 1801(c)(3), enunciates a policy of “assurpng] that the national fishery conservation and management program ... involves, and is responsive to the needs of, interested and affected States and citizens.” To realize these goals, Congress stipulated that when the Secretary of Commerce approves a fishery management plan and publishes it with proposed implementing regulations, “[interested persons shall be afforded a period of not less than 45 days after such publication within which to submit in