Cook Paint and Varnish Company v. National Labor Relations Board , 648 F.2d 712 ( 1981 )
[…] Thompson’s cleaning of the spill[,] of the conversations taking place between myself, Mr. Thompson, Mr. Malott, Mr. Wollery.
    A. 26. Similarly, between Waers and Rittermeyer:
    Q [Waers], And what did he [Nulton] ask you questions about, just briefly?
    A [Rittermeyer]. The spill and how 1 cleaned it up and if there were tanks on racks or whatever.

    A. 57.

    . 29 U.S.C. § 158 (1976):

    (a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—
    (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title[.]

    Section 157 (§ 7 of the Act) provides:

    Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 158(a)(3) of this title.

    29 U.S.C. § 157 (1976).