Cook Paint and Varnish Company v. National Labor Relations Board , 648 F.2d 712 ( 1981 )
[…] L.J. 1023 (1960); Jones, Specific Enforcement of “Hot Cargo” Provisions In Collective Bargaining Agreements by Arbitration and Under Section 301(a) of the Taft-Hartley Act, 6 U.C.L.A.L.Rev. 85 (1959); Jones, Labor Arbitration and Stare Decisis: *721Some Introductory Comments, 4 U.C.L.A.L. Rev. 657 (1957).

    . The Supreme Court stated in United Steelworkers v. American Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1960):

    Section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, 61 Stat. 154, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), states, “Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement.... ” That policy can be effectuated only if the means chosen by the parties for settlement of their differences under a collective bargaining agreement is given full play.

    363 U.S. at 566, 80 S.Ct. at 1345.