National Treasury Employees' Union v. Alan K. Campbell, in His Official Capacity as Director of the Office of Personnel Management , 654 F.2d 784 ( 1981 )
[…] Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 78, 95 S.Ct. 2080, 2087,45 L.Ed.2d 26 (1975). Examining each statute in light of these factors, we conclude that neither provides a private right of action.
A. 18 U.S.C. § 1913
Section 1913 proscribes, subject to certain limitations, the use of congressional appropriations “designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress.”
4 Violators are subject to fine, imprisonment, and removal from governmental employment. Judge Flannery, applying the analysis supplied in Cort v.