State v. Gulke , 76 N.D. 653 ( 1949 )
[…] Section 12-0104, Rev Code ND 1943 contains definitions of terms pertinent to crimes and punishments. Under that section negligence is said to import a want of such attention to the nature or probable consequences of the act or omission as a prudent man ordinarily bestows in acting in his own concerns. Under the general provisions of the code we find Section 1-0116, Rev Code ND 1943 which provides that "There are three degrees of negligence mentioned in this code, namely, slight, ordinary, and gross. Each of the last two includes any lesser degree or degrees."

    The following Section 1-0117, defines the degrees of negligence as follows: "Slight negligence shall consist in the want of great care and diligence, ordinary negligence, in the want of ordinary care and diligence, and gross negligence, in the want of slight care and diligence."

    Culpable negligence is not defined and is not mentioned otherwise than in the manslaughter statute.