{¶ 4} On July 11, 2007, a Jefferson County grand jury indicted appellant on one count of perjury, a third-degree felony in violation of R.C.
[…] R .C. 2929.22;State v. Frazier,
158 Ohio App.3d 407 ,815 N.E.2d 1155 ,2004-Ohio-4506 , ¶15 . Abuse of discretion means more than a mere error of law or judgment; it implies that the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. State v. Adams (1980),62 Ohio St.2d 151 ,404 N.E.2d 144 . When reviewing a sentence, an appellate court is guided by the presumption that the trial court's findings were correct. In re Slusser (2000),140 Ohio App.3d 480 ,487 ,748 N.E.2d 105 .{¶ 10} R.C.
2929.21 (A) sets out the purposes of misdemeanor sentencing as follows:{¶ 11} "The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." *Page 3
{¶ 12} In determining the appropriate sentence for a misdemeanor, the court shall consider:
{¶ 13} "(a) The nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses;