Athenry Shoppers Ltd. v. Planning Zoning Comm., 08ap-742 (5-12-2009) , 2009 Ohio 2230 ( 2009 )
[…] [2.] The Municipal Court abused its discretion in failing to sufficiently place the burden on Appellee to prove that the decision of the Commission was erroneous.
[3.] The Municipal Court abused its discretion by conducting a de novo review of the Application.
[4.] The Municipal Court erred as a matter of law in its application O.R.C. §
2506.04 , as it failed to correctly apply the preponderance of the evidence standard.{¶ 13} Because the commission's assignments of error are closely related, we will address them jointly.
{¶ 14} R.C.
1901.183 (I) grants jurisdiction to the environmental division of a municipal court to hear appeals from "any final order of any * * * commission * * * that relates to a local building, * * * zoning * * * ordinance, or regulation, in the same manner and to the same extent as in similar appeals in the court of common pleas." In turn, R.C.2506.01 (A) provides that "every final order * * * or decision of any * * * commission, department, or other division of any political subdivision of the state may be reviewed by the court of common pleas of the county in which the principal office of the political subdivision is