Pendleton v. Pendleton, 5-06-38 (7-30-2007) , 2007 Ohio 3834 ( 2007 )
[…] Included in the record is a document entitled "S. Tyler Pendleton Estimated Annual BusinessExpenses ", which lists *Page 12 five estimated expenses. (Defendant's Ex. C) (emphasis in original). In this exhibit, Tyler provides that he estimates that in 2006, he will have $3,150 in unreimbursed mileage, $816 in office storage expenses ($68/month), and $1,200 in office supplies.5 Additionally, Tyler testified that he had a cell phone, which he used 70% of the time for business purposes, that would add $564 ($47/month) in expenses in 2006. However, R.C. 3119.05(A) provides that Tyler's income needs to be "verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including but not limited to, * * * receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income." While Tyler's exhibit estimated his ordinary and necessary business expenses for 2006, we cannot find any receipts or expense vouchers which would verify the amounts listed in Tyler's exhibit.