State v. Mitchell, 06-Ma-169 (2-14-2008) , 2008 Ohio 645 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 29} On July 31, 2006, the State moved for a continuance of the trial. The trial court heard arguments on the motion and granted it. The court continued the trial to August 21, 2006 (effectively extending the speedy-trial time to 113 days, 23 days beyond the 90 day limit if not considered a tolling event). Thus, Mitchell argues that this continuance was neither reasonable nor necessary, and as such, it violated his right to a speedy trial.

    {¶ 30} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(H), a defendant's speedy-trial time limits may be extended by "the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion." An extension initiated by the State's motion does not necessarily run afoul of the speedy trial time limit. State v. High, 143 Ohio App.3d 232. 242,757 N.E.2d 1176. R.C. 2945.72(H) permits a continuance beyond the ninety-day limit, so long as the continuance is reasonable. State v.