124.34 . Section 14 prohibits theft.{¶ 3} R.C.
[…] -
OPINION {¶ 1} This is an appeal from a final judgment of the court of common pleas entered pursuant to R.C.119.12 , affirming an order of the State Personnel Board of Review ("SPBR").{¶ 2} Appellant, William Jackson, was employed by *Page 2 Appellee, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Dayton Correctional Institution ("DCI"), in the position of Correctional Food Service Manager 1, a classified position. On March 2, 2006, DCI served an Order of Reduction on Jackson finding that he had violated its Standards of Employee Conduct ("SOEC"), Sections 49 and 14. Section 49 prohibits any violation of R.C.
124.34 . Section 14 prohibits theft.{¶ 3} R.C.
124.34 provides that no officer or employee in the classified service of the state "shall be reduced in pay or position, . . . except . . . for . . . neglect of duty, . . . any other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony." The specifications in the Order of Reduction served on Jackson tracks those acts of misconduct in alleging a violation of SOEC Section 49.{¶ 4} SOEC Section 14 prohibits acts constituting theft. The specification in the Order of Reduction served on Jackson states:
{¶ 5} "SOEC #14. Theft.