The trial court stayed all further criminal proceedings and imposed an initial two-year period of rehabilitation upon appellee to be completed under the supervision of the court's probation department.
{¶ 5} The state appealed the trial court's decision, and advances the following sole assignment of error:
{¶ 6} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY GRANTING DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR INTERVENTION IN LIEU OF CONVICTION."
{¶ 7} Intervention in lieu of conviction is a proceeding governed by R.C.
2951.041 . *Page 3 Division (A)(1) of the statute provides, in part, that "[i]f an offender is charged with a criminal offense and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the offender's criminal behavior, the court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty plea, the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction." In enacting R.C.2951.041 , "the legislature made a determination that when chemical abuse is the cause or at least a precipitating factor in the commission of a crime, it may be more beneficial to the individual and the community as a whole to treat the cause rather than punish the crime."