CA2003-07-069, 2004-Ohio-4984, ¶ 7. 2 Although the state has attached purported documentation of appellee's military court-martial proceedings to its appellate brief, it does not appear that these documents were presented to the trial court and are therefore outside the record on appeal. See App. R. 9(A). 3 We note that references to military court convictions are included in other sections of the Ohio Revised Code. See, e.g., R.C. *Page 12950.01 (A)(11), defining the term "sexually oriented offense" to include "any existing or former law applicable in a military court * * *." See, also, R.C.2950.04 (A)(4), requiring "each person who is convicted, pleads guilty, or is adjudicated a delinquent child in a court in another state, in a * * *, military court," to register as a sex offender or child-victim offender.
Document Info
Docket Number: No. CA2008-08-033.
Citation Numbers: 2009 Ohio 791
Judges: POWELL, J.
Filed Date: 2/23/2009
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/6/2016