State v. Glover, 07ap-832 (8-21-2008) , 2008 Ohio 4255 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 70} Thus, to support his claim that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to seek a separate trial, defendant must show: (1) that defense counsel's failure to move for a separate trial was deficient; and (2) that defense counsel's deficient performance prejudiced his defense.

    {¶ 71} R.C. 2945.13 provides: "When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately."

    {¶ 72} "Joinder of defendants and the avoidance of multiple trials is favored in the law for many reasons.