Cunningham v. Cunningham, 88384 (5-24-2007) , 2007 Ohio 2503 ( 2007 )
[…] See Synder v. Synder, Jefferson App. No. 04 JE 16,2004-Ohio-7216.

    {¶ 15} We note first and foremost, that while the appellant has defined the issue as one of "abuse of discretion," this court does not find "abuse of discretion" to be the standard of review. Whether the trial court has complied with the applicable law in rendering its judgment, is not an issue of discretion, but rather a ruling that is reviewed here de novo. The trial court has no discretion to ignore applicable law.

    In this case, the applicable law, R.C. 3105.81, provides as follows:

    {¶ 16} "A court that issues an order under section 3105.171 [3105.17.1] or 3105.65 of the Revised Code that provides for a division of property that includes a benefit or lump sum payment and requires one or more payments from a public retirement program to an alternate payee shall include in the order a requirement *Page 8 that the payments be made in accordance with and subject to limitations set forth in sections 3105.82 to 3105.90 of the Revised