State v. Hunter, 08ap-183 (12-31-2008) , 2008 Ohio 6962 ( 2008 )
[…] Accordingly, we find appellant has failed to demonstrate his counsel was ineffective in this respect, and appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.

    {¶ 12} Appellant argues in his second assignment of error that the trial court erred when it failed to award him full jail-time credit as a result of inaccurate information submitted by his trial counsel. R.C. 2967.191 states as follows:

    The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term.

    Although R.C. 2967.191 mandates that the ODRC credit an inmate with jail time already served, it is the trial court that makes the factual determination as to the number of days of confinement that a defendant is entitled to have credited toward his or her sentence. State ex rel.Rankin v.