State v. Hunter, 08ap-183 (12-31-2008) , 2008 Ohio 6962 ( 2008 )
[…] Specifically, the state argues, the presentence investigation ("PSI") report reflects that appellant was sentenced to serve jail for two separate misdemeanor convictions for criminal damaging and prohibition/alcohol under the age of 21 ("alcohol case") while awaiting sentencing in the instant case. The state asserts that appellant has not demonstrated entitlement to jail-time credit for the misdemeanor offenses because they do not represent, pursuant to R.C. 2967.191, confinement "for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced."