State v. Mitchell, Ct2006-0090 (10-9-2007) , 2007 Ohio 5519 ( 2007 )
[…] The state elicited testimony from Appellant regarding his misdemeanor convictions, not in an effort to impeach Appellant's credibility by showing conviction of such misdemeanor, which Appellant had already testified to, but rather to demonstrate that Appellant was not truthful.

    {¶ 55} Appellant's third assignment of error is overruled. *Page 11

    IV.
    {¶ 56} In his fourth assignment of error, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in dismissing one of the jurors over the objection of Appellant's counsel. We disagree.

    {¶ 57} Revised Code § 2945.29 states that "[i]f, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have been selected, one of them shall be designated to take the place of the juror so discharged." Likewise, Crim.R. 24(F)(1) provides for the use of alternate jurors if regular jurors "become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties." Whether a juror is unable to perform his duty is a determination that lies within the trial court's discretion.