State v. Daly, 2007 Ca 26 (9-28-2007) , 2007 Ohio 5170 ( 2007 )
[…] Tomaszczyk (1971), 27 Ohio St.2d 55, 271 N.E.2d 815, paragraph one of the syllabus; Petition of Green (1961),172 Ohio St. 269, 175 N.E.2d 59, reversed on other grounds, (1962) 369 U.S. 689,82 S.Ct. 1114, 8 L.Ed.2d 198. "Criminal contempt is generally described as an offense against the dignity or process of the court. State v.Kilbane (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 201, 204-205, 400 N.E.2d 386."Highland Square Mgt., Inc. v. Willis Linnen Co., L.P.A., Summit App. Nos. 21234, 21243, 2003-Ohio-2630, ¶ 10. R.C. 2705.02, which sets forth acts that are considered to constitute contempt of the court, includes "[m]isbehavior of an officer of the court in the performance of official duties." R.C. 2705.02(B). As noted by Rion, in cases of criminal indirect contempt, the accused must be shown to have intended to engage in contumacious conduct. See Midland Steel Prod. Co. v.