*Page 3In violation of due process, the guilty verdict was entered against the manifest weight of the evidence.
[…] Black's defines "domicile" as "a person's true, fixed, principal, and permanent home, to which that person intends to return and remain even though currently residing elsewhere." Black's Law Dictionary (8th Ed. 2004).{¶ 16} While both "residence" and "temporary domicile" may have unique and technical definitions in various other contexts, the legislature clearly intended the terms to have their commonly accepted legal meanings when used in R.C
2950.04 . The legislature announced its purpose in enacting Chapter 2950 in R.C.2950.02 (B): "it is the general assembly's intent to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state" by requiring registration for sex offenders "who * * * will live in or near a particular neighborhood."