Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States ....
The District of Columbia, relying on D.C. Code § 11-1202, contends that Congress has vested exclusive authority to entertain challenges to D.C. taxation in the D.C. Superior Court, and has abolished all common-law remedies with respect to such taxation. D.C.Code § 11-1202 reads in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the jurisdiction of the Tax Division of the Superior Court to review the validity and amount of all assessments of tax made by the District of Columbia is exclusive. Effective on and after the effective date of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970, any common-law remedy with respect to assessment of tax in the District of Columbia and any equitable action to enjoin such assessments available in a court other than the former District of Columbia Tax Court is abolished.
It is undisputed that if the tax in question had been collected by any state or municipality in the nation other than the District of Columbia, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 would secure original jurisdiction in a federal district court. E.g., United States v.