Howell v. Buck Creek State Park , 144 Ohio App. 3d 227 ( 2001 )
[…] ODNR asserts that no liability exists due to the operation of R.C. 1533.18 and 1533.181, commonly known as the Recreational User Statute.

    R.C. 1533.18(B) defines "recreational user" as follows:

    "Recreational user" means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency thereof, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits.

    R.C. 1533.181 reads:

    (A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

    (1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

    (2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

    (3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.

    (B) Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner, lessee, or occupant denies entry to certain individuals.

    In construing and applying these statutes, we are guided by case law from the Supreme Court of Ohio. In Miller v. Dayton (1989),42 Ohio St. 3d 113, the Supreme Court directed in paragraph one of the syllabus: