Howell v. Buck Creek State Park , 144 Ohio App. 3d 227 ( 2001 )
[…] Golf courses which can be played for a fee are on the park grounds. Recreation is a big business, both as administered by ODNR and as administered by private entities.

    No one would seriously suggest that a Holiday Inn which provides a swimming pool should be immune from liability to swimmers merely because the Holiday Inn charges no separate fee for the use of the pool. To the same extent, a state *Page 234 park which provides the same array of services is not immune merely because it does not charge for some of the recreational activities it offers.

    We note the words of R.C. 1533.181(B) that "[d]ivision (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises * * *." The Supreme Court of Ohio has construed division (B) to allow immunity for land owned by governmental entities. See Sorrell v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources (1988), 40 Ohio St. 3d 141, and Moss, supra.